Privacy Policy

Share this!

Privacy Policy

The privacy of our visitors is important to us.  This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which RevolutionGray LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Revolution Gray website currently located at https://revolutiongray.com (“Site”).

The Types of Information We Collect

  • Non-personally identifiable information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about Users whenever they visit our Site. Such information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your Internet service provider, the browser you used, the time you visited the Site and which pages you viewed.

  • Web browser cookies

Our Site uses “cookies” to enhance User experience. We also use cookies to serve relevant advertisements, measure aggregate web statistics, such as collecting the number of Users to our Site, the number of repeat Users and the most popular web pages.  We do not use cookies to track User activity on an individual basis.Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

  • Personally identifiable information

We collect personally identifiable information (such as names and email addresses) from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users sign up for our mailing list, respond to a survey or submit a comment.  We only collect personally identifiable information from Users if they voluntarily provide such information to us.  Users may visit our Site anonymously, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

How We Use the Information that We Collect

We use Users’ personal information to better understand how our Users use the Site so that we can improve the Site and its offerings.  We also use Users’ personal information for the purpose for which the Users provided the information, in other words, to provide requested information or to otherwise fulfill a request.  Finally, we may use Users’ personal information to add them to our email distribution list so that they can receive information that we believe will be of interest to them.  If at any time a User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Third Party Vendor Advertisements (interest-based advertising)

Third party vendors, including Google Adsense and Media.net , use cookies to serve ads based on a User’s prior visits to our Site and other sites on the Internet.    Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to Users based visits to our Site and/or other sites on the Internet.  We do not use your name, address, email address, or phone number to deliver interest-based advertising.

Opting out of Interest-Based Advertising

Google Adsense

  • Go to Ads Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads.
  • Under “Ads on Google” click the “Opt out” link.
  • In the dialog that opens, click the Opt out button

Google ads across the web

  • Go to Ads Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads.
  • Under “Google Ads Across the Web” click the “Opt out” link.
  • In the dialog that opens, click the Opt out button.

To opt out of all of Google’s interest-based ads on your browser, you’ll need to opt out twice: once for Google products (Ads on Google) and once for ads on the Display Network (Google ads across the web).  When you opt out, you’ll still see ads but they may not be related to factors such as your interests, previous visits to other websites, or demographic details.

Media.Net

If you don’t want to see ads personalized to your interests from Media.net, you may do so by selecting the opt-out choice on this page:

http://www.media.net/adchoices

How We Protect User Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to help protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personally identifiable information with others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share User information with these third parties for those limited purposes but we require that such third parties protect the confidentiality of your information and use it for no other purpose.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. These sites and services have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.  This Privacy Policy covers only information collected through the use of our Site.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect information at our Site from those we know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.  If we become aware of our having information about anyone under 13, we will promptly delete the information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about what information we collect and how we use that information.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any modifications since your last visit.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these policies, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or anything relating to the Site, please contact us at contact@revolutiongray.com

Updated:  September 5, 2014