Privacy Policy

Share this!

Privacy Policy

The privacy of our visitors is important to us.  This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which RevolutionGray LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Revolution Gray website currently located at https://revolutiongray.com (“Site”).

The Types of Information We Collect

  • Non-personally identifiable information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about Users whenever they visit our Site. Such information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your Internet service provider, the browser you used, the time you visited the Site and which pages you viewed.

  • Web browser cookies

Our Site uses “cookies” to enhance User experience. We also use cookies to serve relevant advertisements, measure aggregate web statistics, such as collecting the number of Users to our Site, the number of repeat Users and the most popular web pages.  We do not use cookies to track User activity on an individual basis.Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

  • Personally identifiable information

We collect personally identifiable information (such as names and email addresses) from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users sign up for our mailing list, respond to a survey or submit a comment.  We only collect personally identifiable information from Users if they voluntarily provide such information to us.  Users may visit our Site anonymously, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

How We Use the Information that We Collect

We use Users’ personal information to better understand how our Users use the Site so that we can improve the Site and its offerings.  We also use Users’ personal information for the purpose for which the Users provided the information, in other words, to provide requested information or to otherwise fulfill a request.  Finally, we may use Users’ personal information to add them to our email distribution list so that they can receive information that we believe will be of interest to them.  If at any time a User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We respect your privacy and so promise to:

  • Use your personal information to only provide you with information or service you have requested
  • Keep your data safe, secure and process it in a secure way
  • Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have registered to receive

Why do we collect, use and process your personal information?

We collect data and personal information to send you information that you have explicitly requested from us.

What do we do with the personal information we collect?

We use personal information we collect to process your request and provide you with information you requested such as marketing emails and other information you find interesting.

Who owns this information?

Revolution Gray is the sole owner of your personal information.

Where is your information stored?

Your data is stored on secured servers (Mailchimp).  Your personal information may be copied or transferred by us or our trusted third party data processors outside of the EU. We take steps that, in the event your personal information is stored outside the EU that controls are in place to protect in accordance EU and UK data protection and privacy regulations.

We will keep your personal information safe and secure.

When you give your personal information to us, we will process and use that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other relevant legislation.

If you provide payment information, we create payment instructions and pass them to our payment gateway provider in a secure manner. We do not retain your payment details.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for a period of twenty-four months or for as long as we have a legitimate reason to contact you. We continually review the data records we have and should we learn that we have not received contact from you we will ask if you wish to keep hearing from us. If we do not receive a reply or opt in we will remove your data.

Should you wish for us to remove your data at any time please contact at revolutiongray dot com and we will remove it.

Your rights

Under GDPR regulations, you have rights regarding your personal information we retain.

Please email contact at revolutiongray dot com with requests regarding any or all of your rights.

  • The right to be informed – We inform you about how we manage your information in our Privacy Policy
  • The right of access – You are entitled to know what information we have regarding you
  • The right to rectification – You are entitled to have the information regarding you corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request we remove your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to block or suppress processing of your information we manage
  • The right to data portability – You are able to transfer or copy your information from one IT environment to another, safely and securely
  • The right to object – You may object to how we manage your information by contacting us
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling -You have the right not to be a subject of a decision based on automated processing

Controlling your personal information

You have the right under EU regulation and Privacy Shield to see what information we hold about you. If you want to exercise this right, please make an application to us in writing or contact us by email with a request regarding any or all of your rights.

We may ask you to provide us with sufficient information so that we can be sure of your identity.

Third Party Vendor Advertisements (interest-based advertising)

Third party vendors, including Google Adsense and Media.net , use cookies to serve ads based on a User’s prior visits to our Site and other sites on the Internet.    Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to Users based visits to our Site and/or other sites on the Internet.  We do not use your name, address, email address, or phone number to deliver interest-based advertising.

Opting out of Interest-Based Advertising

Google Adsense

  • Go to Ads Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads.
  • Under “Ads on Google” click the “Opt out” link.
  • In the dialog that opens, click the Opt out button

Google ads across the web

  • Go to Ads Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads.
  • Under “Google Ads Across the Web” click the “Opt out” link.
  • In the dialog that opens, click the Opt out button.

To opt out of all of Google’s interest-based ads on your browser, you’ll need to opt out twice: once for Google products (Ads on Google) and once for ads on the Display Network (Google ads across the web).  When you opt out, you’ll still see ads but they may not be related to factors such as your interests, previous visits to other websites, or demographic details.

Media.Net

If you don’t want to see ads personalized to your interests from Media.net, you may do so by selecting the opt-out choice on this page:

http://www.media.net/adchoices

How We Protect User Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to help protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personally identifiable information with others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share User information with these third parties for those limited purposes but we require that such third parties protect the confidentiality of your information and use it for no other purpose.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. These sites and services have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.  This Privacy Policy covers only information collected through the use of our Site.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect information at our Site from those we know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.  If we become aware of our having information about anyone under 13, we will promptly delete the information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about what information we collect and how we use that information.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any modifications since your last visit.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these policies, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or anything relating to the Site, please contact us at contact@revolutiongray.com

Updated:  May 24, 2018